Visiting Student
Aspire to Achieve

I am ...

    • https://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/English/Research/Pages/default.aspx, A researcherhttps://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/Arabic/Research/pages/default.aspx, باحث
      A researcher
    • https://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/English/Academics/Undergraduate/, An undergraduatehttps://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/Arabic/Academics/Undergraduate/, البكالوريوس
      An undergraduate
    • https://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/English/Academics/Graduate/, A graduatehttps://www.effatuniversity.edu.sa/Arabic/Academics/Graduate/, الدراسات العليا
      A graduate
Visiting Student
​Admission Criteria for Visiting Overseas Applicants to Graduate  and Undergraduate Programs (The same requirements for Regular apply in addition to the following)

​Other Required Documents :

  • Official Transcript from previous college/university              
  • Must be approved by Saudi Ministry of Eduation               
  • Course Syllabi and Description for all courses
  • completed in previous college/university

Admission Process and Requirments

Step One

  1. Complete Effat admission application form online application
  2. Copy of a valid passport (front page)
  3. Copy of English Proficiency Test
  1. Send for review to admissions

Step Two

  1. Once all the documents and application are reviewed and accepted, the student receives a Conditional Acceptance Letter and
  2. A Financial Letter, which states a breakdown of one semester tuition accommodation and services. Please visit Effat University Tuition and other Fees.

Step Three

  1. The applicant is officially accepted by completing a payment of a one-year tuition and services fees as described in the Financial Letter.Please visit Effat University for payment method.

  2. Send original high school authenticated by the Ministry of Education at the issuing country and the Saudi Cultural Attaché at the issuing country.

Step Four

  1. Once the payment is received, Effat Government Affairs Office will raise the student visa request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  2. Once Effat receives the approval of the visa from the Ministry of Foreign Affair, Effat will send a copy of the approval to the student.
  3. The visa approval requires a minimum of six months in order to be issued.
  4. In order to issue the visa, the approval letter and the passport are required by the Saudi Embassy at the student’s home country.
  5. Once the student complete the program the Government office will issue a final exit to the student.
  6. To learn more, please visit the visa and residency process and requirements.
add chat to your website